History of the English Language

Student Visas

Student Visas

Licensed Sponsor - St George International

"We are pleased to announce that St George International is a UK Border Agency approved education provider and appears on the Register of Sponsors as a licensed Sponsor."

This means that we are licenced to accept bookings for English language courses, IELTS Preparation Courses, Business  English Courses, and University Foundation courses and provide visa support for candidates who need to apply for a student visa under Tier 4 of the Points Based System.

If you are a national of a non-EEA (European Economic Area) country and you would like to take a course at St George International, you'll need to apply for one of the following visa types:

» Tier 4 Student Visa (otherwise known as General Student Visa or Adult Student Visa)
» Student Visitor Visa
» Child Visitor Visa

Tier 4 Student Visa

You need this kind of visa if you are coming to the UK to study a long General English, IELTS Preparation or University Foundation Course (typically 6 months or more). If you need to prolong your visa, for example to attend another course, you can extend a Tier 4 Visa without leaving the UK.

In order to apply for a Tier 4 Visa, you need to select an educational institution, such as St George International, to act as your visa sponsor. The number of educational institutions which are allowed to sponsor students for Tier 4 visa applications has been greatly reduced, and those schools who have been approved to do so by the UK Visas and Immigration have been placed on a new list called the Register of Sponsors. Our sponsor licence number is 0HV124MN6.

Schools and colleges which do not appear on the register cannot provide support for you to apply for a Student Visa.

As well as having a sponsor, Tier 4 applicants must provide proof of their ability and intention to complete their chosen course of study in the UK, including:

  • an English language level of minimum B1 on the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (approximately equivalent to an intermediate score of 4.0 in the IELTS Examination.) You should provide evidence of your English language level by passing a UK Border Agency approved test. You can find a list of these tests by visiting:
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/new-approved-english-tests.pdf.
  • evidence that they can afford their course fees and maintenance in the UK (for example, a recent bank statement)

Please apply for your course, which can be one of our many English language courses, or our University Foundation Course, accompanying your application with any supporting documentation you wish us to consider, and ask us to produce a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) for you. A CAS is not a letter but a personal code number which is generated for you on the UK Border Agency website by your sponsor school or college. At this stage, we may also want to interview you in person or on SKYPE.  

If you are accepted for a course, we will then send you your CAS number by email, and you should quote it when you apply for your Tier 4 visa. In order to produce a CAS for you, we will need from you the following as a minimum:

  1. Your course application, showing which course you wish to follow, the date when you wish to commence your course, and the number of weeks you wish to study for
  2. A copy of the personal details page of your passport.
  3. Evidence of your language level
  4. You should pay us a course deposit of £500 or full fees as requested. You should pay the rest of your fees after you have received your visa. If you are refused a visa, please let us see a copy of your visa refusal letter and we will refund to you your fees minus £250 administrative fee. No refund will be provided without a copy of your official refusal notice.
  5. In most cases, it is better to arrange accommodation once you have your visa. However, in some cases you may prefer us to arrange accommodation before you apply for your visa – for example, if your registration is urgent. In this case, we will also ask you to pay 4 weeks’ accommodation fees, or full accommodation fees in case you are staying for fewer than 4 weeks. If you need to cancel the accommodation due to visa refusal, or postpone it, you will be charged in line with our normal cancellation terms.

When you apply for your Student Visa, you should quote your CAS number on your application, and submit the originals of any documents that you have shown us as proof of your level. You also need to prove that you have enough money to pay your course fees and your living costs in the UK (the UK Border Agency calls this your maintenance funds.) You will be expected to show that you have the course fees minus your deposit, and £800 per month for your maintenance in London (£600 if you choose to study outside London) – for example with a recent bank statement or letter from your bank.

To receive your Student Visa, you need to achieve 40 points in the Point Based System. Having a valid CAS from St George International with supporting documents will give you 30 points, and being able to prove that you can afford your course fees and maintenance will give you another 10 points.

When you arrive at our school, you will have a number of responsibilities:

  • You must give us a copy of your passport, visa and ID card if you have one.
  • You must tell us your address in the UK and your contact details, including email and telephone number – and update us whenever these change.
  • You must attend your lessons regularly for the duration of your course.

 

For full details please visit the UK Border Agency website at: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk

On occasions, the rules and regulations may be altered, and any such changes will be published on this website.

Student Visitor Visa – maximum 11 months

If you come from a non-EEA country, are minimum 18 years of age, and you would like to take a course at St George International you may also apply for a Student Visitor Visa. Students on short courses should apply for a 6-month Student Visitor Visa and students on courses between 6 and 11 months in duration should apply for an 11-month Student Visitor Visa (also called an Extended Student Visitor Visa.)

The process of applying for a Student Visitor Visa has not been changed by the UK Border Agency’s new rules, you do not need a sponsor, and you will not apply through Tier 4 of the Point Based System. Unlike a Tier 4 Student Visa, students can apply for a Student Visitor Visa at any level. It is an ideal visa type for all students who wish to take a short language course, or for students who wish to take a long course of up to 11 months but whose level of English is not high enough to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa.

Students with a Student Visitor Visa:

  • may not work in the UK
  • may not bring dependents
  • cannot extend their visas in the UK – if students wish to apply for a new visa, they must return to their home country first

 

If you wish to apply for a Student Visitor Visa, please apply for your course, pay your deposit and ask us to send you a special letter supporting your application for a Student Visitor Visa. In order to do this, you should send us:

  • Your course application, showing which course you wish to follow, the date when you wish to commence your course, and the number of weeks you wish to study for
  • A copy of the personal details page of your passport.
  • Your course deposit of £500 or full fees as requested. If you are refused a visa, please let us see a copy of your visa refusal letter and we will refund to you your fees minus £250 administrative fee. No refund will be provided without a copy of your official refusal notice.
  • In most cases, it is better to arrange accommodation once you have your visa. However, in some cases you may prefer us to arrange accommodation before you apply for your visa – for example, if your registration is urgent. In this case, we will also ask you to pay 4 weeks’ accommodation fees, or full accommodation fees in case you are staying for fewer than 4 weeks. If you need to cancel the accommodation due to visa refusal, or postpone it, you will be charged in line with our normal cancellation terms.
  • If you are applying for a Student Visitor Visa, you do not need to send us documents proving your level.

 

Child Visitor Visa – maximum 6 months

Students applying for a Student Visitor Visa (above) must be minimum 18 years old. Students aged 16 or 17 who wish to take a course of up to 6 months at St. George International, and who do not qualify for a Tier 4 Student Visa, should apply for a Child Visitor Visa. Applicants for a Child Visitor Visa must also have parental authority for their course, and prove that adequate measures have been taken in the UK for their welfare and